Youth Cricket

Youth Section 2021

Welcome to the 2021 Youth Section at TCCC. This season the club has decided to enter two teams into the BDYCL youth campaign. Temple Tigers will play in the under 11s 8 aside Barrington Rules and the 13s will play in 8 aside Barrington Rules. We have entered two teams to ensure that the children who moved out of the younger age group last season are able to continue playing and developing their cricketing ability.

Match nights will remain Mondays for the U11s and Tuesdays for the U13s – Alex COMER will be helping out on U13s match nights, with Simon CURTIS for the u11s. Father HAYNE will umpire where he can and other committee members will also be around. Any help from parents on match day evenings with the warm-up routines and catching practices or even bar-tending,pretty much like they did last season, would be greatly appreciated.

Enrolment and the first training session ison 8 April 2021 from 1800 at TCCC, Stowey Road.

Our resident coach Reece is returning once again to take control of nets.

First league game for the U11s is 26/04/19

First league game for the U13s 1s 27/04/19

Thereafter, league games will always fall on Mondays for the 11s and Tuesdays for 13s unless we have a cancellation agreed to played on another night. Matches are planned to start at 1800 with the proviso that we really should be under way by no later than 1815.  Please get there at 5.30 to ensure a prompt start.

All parents will receive a print out of both sets of fixtures at the enrolment evening and they will also be uploaded onto the Youth section in due course.

The last few seasons have been very productive for the youth policy at Temple.   It has taken time to re energize things but we are getting there. With your continued support and help on match day evenings I hope to see our little acorn grow, in time to half decent sized oak! Please continue to spread the gospel of TCCC to friends and family any new youth team players able to play U11s and U13s will be more than welcome, boys and girls alike.

Remember, we remain a family orientated club. Enjoyment is our main aim.  Over the last few seasons the club has forged friendships amongst all you that either play or who are parents who come along to watch.   As a result TCCC is looking forward to resuming the fun, mayhem, camaraderie and BBQ nights that go to making Youth Team Cricket what it is.

On an organisational note, if you have any concern over weather conditions, call Simon Curtis on 07789 761575 or Angie Holden on 07747 000504 or landline 01761 416181,  1700 – 1730 on match day evenings.

Fixtures in 2021 Division U13 Pairs

Tuesday 27th April

18:00

Bradford on Avon Eagles

v

Biddestone Eagles

18:00

Frome

v

Bradford on Avon Ravens

18:00

Temple Cloud Tigers u13s

v

Timsbury

18:00

Trowbridge Girls

v

Westbury

Tuesday 4th May

18:00

Biddestone Eagles

v

Bathford

18:00

Bradford on Avon Ravens

v

Trowbridge Girls

18:00

Timsbury

v

Frome

18:00

Westbury

v

Bradford on Avon Eagles

Tuesday 11th May

18:00

Biddestone Eagles

v

Bradford on Avon Ravens

18:00

Bradford on Avon Eagles

v

Temple Cloud Tigers u13s

18:00

Trowbridge Girls

v

Frome

18:00

Westbury

v

Bathford

Tuesday 18th May

18:00

Frome

v

Bradford on Avon Eagles

18:00

Temple Cloud Tigers u13s

v

Bathford

18:00

Timsbury

v

Trowbridge Girls

18:00

Westbury

v

Biddestone Eagles

Tuesday 25th May

18:00

Bathford

v

Bradford on Avon Ravens

18:00

Bradford on Avon Eagles

v

Timsbury

18:00

Frome

v

Biddestone Eagles

18:00

Temple Cloud Tigers u13s

v

Westbury

Tuesday 8th June

18:00

Biddestone Eagles

v

Trowbridge Girls

18:00

Bradford on Avon Ravens

v

Temple Cloud Tigers u13s

18:00

Timsbury

v

Bathford

18:00

Westbury

v

Frome

Tuesday 15th June

18:00

Bathford

v

Biddestone Eagles

18:00

Bradford on Avon Eagles

v

Westbury

18:00

Frome

v

Timsbury

18:00

Trowbridge Girls

v

Bradford on Avon Ravens

Tuesday 22nd June

18:00

Biddestone Eagles

v

Bradford on Avon Eagles

18:00

Bradford on Avon Ravens

v

Frome

18:00

Timsbury

v

Temple Cloud Tigers u13s

18:00

Westbury

v

Trowbridge Girls

Tuesday 29th June

18:00

Bathford

v

Bradford on Avon Eagles

18:00

Bradford on Avon Ravens

v

Westbury

18:00

Temple Cloud Tigers u13s

v

Trowbridge Girls

18:00

Timsbury

v

Biddestone Eagles

Tuesday 6th July

18:00

Bradford on Avon Eagles

v

Bradford on Avon Ravens

18:00

Frome

v

Temple Cloud Tigers u13s

18:00

Trowbridge Girls

v

Bathford

18:00

Westbury

v

Timsbury

Tuesday 13th July

18:00

Bathford

v

Frome

18:00

Bradford on Avon Ravens

v

Timsbury

18:00

Temple Cloud Tigers u13s

v

Biddestone Eagles

18:00

Trowbridge Girls

v

Bradford on Avon Eagles

Tuesday 20th July

18:00

Bathford

v

Temple Cloud Tigers u13s

Fixtures in 2021 Division U11 West

Monday 26th April

18:00

Bath Spears

v

Brislington A

18:00

Hampset Harriers

v

Bath Gladiators

18:00

Keynsham B

v

Purnell Panthers

18:00

Midsomer Norton

v

Lansdown 8s

18:00

Temple Cloud Tigers

v

Hampset Hawks

Monday 3rd May

18:00

Bath Gladiators

v

Keynsham B

18:00

Brislington A

v

Temple Cloud Tigers

18:00

Hampset Hawks

v

Midsomer Norton

18:00

Lansdown 8s

v

Hampset Harriers

18:00

Purnell Panthers

v

Bath Spears

Monday 10th May

18:00

Bath Spears

v

Midsomer Norton

18:00

Brislington A

v

Bath Gladiators

18:00

Hampset Hawks

v

Lansdown 8s

18:00

Keynsham B

v

Hampset Harriers

18:00

Purnell Panthers

v

Temple Cloud Tigers

Monday 17th May

18:00

Bath Gladiators

v

Hampset Hawks

18:00

Hampset Harriers

v

Bath Spears

18:00

Lansdown 8s

v

Keynsham B

18:00

Midsomer Norton

v

Temple Cloud Tigers

18:00

Purnell Panthers

v

Brislington A

Monday 24th May

18:00

Bath Spears

v

Lansdown 8s

18:00

Hampset Harriers

v

Brislington A

18:00

Keynsham B

v

Hampset Hawks

18:00

Midsomer Norton

v

Purnell Panthers

18:00

Temple Cloud Tigers

v

Bath Gladiators

Monday 7th June

18:00

Bath Gladiators

v

Midsomer Norton

18:00

Brislington A

v

Keynsham B

18:00

Hampset Hawks

v

Bath Spears

18:00

Lansdown 8s

v

Temple Cloud Tigers

18:00

Purnell Panthers

v

Hampset Harriers

Monday 14th June

18:00

Bath Spears

v

Purnell Panthers

18:00

Hampset Harriers

v

Lansdown 8s

18:00

Keynsham B

v

Bath Gladiators

18:00

Midsomer Norton

v

Hampset Hawks

18:00

Temple Cloud Tigers

v

Brislington A

Monday 21st June

18:00

Bath Gladiators

v

Hampset Harriers

18:00

Brislington A

v

Bath Spears

18:00

Hampset Hawks

v

Temple Cloud Tigers

18:00

Lansdown 8s

v

Midsomer Norton

18:00

Purnell Panthers

v

Keynsham B

Monday 28th June

18:00

Bath Gladiators

v

Purnell Panthers

18:00

Hampset Harriers

v

Hampset Hawks

18:00

Lansdown 8s

v

Brislington A

18:00

Midsomer Norton

v

Keynsham B

18:00

Temple Cloud Tigers

v

Bath Spears

Monday 5th July

18:00

Bath Spears

v

Bath Gladiators

18:00

Brislington A

v

Hampset Hawks

18:00

Hampset Harriers

v

Midsomer Norton

18:00

Keynsham B

v

Temple Cloud Tigers

18:00

Purnell Panthers

v

Lansdown 8s

Monday 12th July

18:00

Bath Gladiators

v

Lansdown 8s

18:00

Hampset Hawks

v

Purnell Panthers

18:00

Keynsham B

v

Bath Spears

18:00

Midsomer Norton

v

Brislington A

18:00

Temple Cloud Tigers

v

Hampset Harriers